CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Cricket Wallace
Acme McCrary
159 North Street
Asheboro, NC 27204

RE: The tariff classification of stockings from China.

Dear Ms. Wallace:

In your letter dated November 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, style 69E and 78Z, are knit thigh high stockings constructed of 84% nylon and 16% spandex. The stockings feature a sewn on lace-like knit fabric at the top which is lined with a gripper material that prevents the stocking from pulling down on the wearer.

The sample submitted, style 69D, is a mesh knit thigh high stocking constructed of 83% nylon and 17% spandex. The stocking features a sewn on lace-like knit fabric at the top which is lined with a gripper material that prevents the stocking from pulling down on the wearer.

You state that all styles are less than 67 decitex.

The applicable subheading for these styles will be 6115.30.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery: other women’s full length or knee length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6%.

You also ask what the classification would be if these styles were over 67 decitex. The proper classification would be 6115.96.9020, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division